Privacy Policy

The Australian Hand Surgery Society is committed to providing you with the best possible member experience.The Australian Hand Surgery Society is bound by the Privacy Act 1988, which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your Personal Information

Many aspects of the site can be viewed without providing personal information; however, access to members-only sections require you to become a member of the Australian Hand Surgery Society and to submit personally identifiable information.

Sharing of your Personal Information

We share your personal information with The Asia Pacific Society for Surgery of the Hand for the purpose of sending two copies of their Journal per year to your nominated address of your membership. Please see the privacy policy of CSIRO publishing for any concerns you may have (http://www.publish.csiro.au/nid/50/aid/283.htm).You may elect to share your name and e-mail address with other members in your profile section and/or agree to have your name published in our Newsletter.

Use and Storage of your Personal Information

For each visitor to reach the site, we collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to: browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends, and delivering personalised content to you while you are visiting our Site. All information is stored on a secure server and can only be accessed by the administrator of The Australian Hand Surgery Society.

We will use your e-mail address to send you periodic updates, newsletters and subscription renewals. There will be a link at the bottom of each e-mail to unsubscribe. You will still receive your membership renewal, should you unsubscribe from our e-mail service and newsletter.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

The Australian Hand Surgery Society reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. We will notify you via email of any change that may occur. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing and Changing Your Personal Information

You are able to access your personal information through your members profile and make changes at any time.

Contacting us

The Australian Hand Surgery Society welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by sending an e-mail to austhandsurgery@qldnet.com.au